Website proudly created by

NEWS BLOG

Mako appoint coaches for 2019

The 2019 Mako head coaching role will be shared by Andrew Goodman and Clarke Dermody, both assistant coaches this year.They will be assisted by Shane Christie who will have responsibility for the forwards. The only newcomer to the four-strong coaching team is Gray Cornelius who has completed a long and successful apprenticeship on the local scene, including as coach of the Marlborough Boys’ College First XV since 2009.

20 Mako earn 2019 Super Contracts

Chiefs -Alex Nankivell, Kane Hames, Solomon Alaimalo
Crusaders - David Havili, Ethan Blackadder, Quin Strange, Leicester Faingaanuku*, Mitch Hunt, Will Jordan, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry, Jordan Taufua
Highlanders - Pari Pari Parkinson, Tyrel Lomax, Liam Squire, Ray Niuia*, Shannon Frizell
Blues - Jed Brown, Levi Aumua
Hurricanes - Finlay Christie

Canterbury prove too good for Mako in Semi-Final

Canterbury 21 (Mitchell Drummond 2 tries, Brett Cameron con, 3 pen) Tasman Mako 16 (David Havili try, Mitch Hunt con, 3 pen).HT: 13-6 Mako.

Tasman Mako Semi-Final team named to play Canterbury

Tasman: 1 Wyatt Crockett, 2 Andrew Makalio, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 4 Pari Pari Parkinson, 5 Quentin Strange, 6 Ethan Blackadder, 7 Jed Brown, 8 Mike Curry; 9 Finlay Christie, 10 Mitchell Hunt, 11 Solomon Alaimalo, 12 David Havili (captain), 13 Levi Aumua, 14 Tima Faingaanuku, 15 Will Jordan.
Substitutes: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Tim Perry, 18 Blair Prinsep, 19 Alex Ainley, 20 Braden Stewart, 21 Jack Grooby, 22 Tim O’Malley, 23 Tomas Aoake.

Tasman to host Canterbury in Nelson semifinal

Nelson is the place to be on Friday night. In a rematch of the 2016 and 2017 Mitre 10 Cup finals, Tasman will play reigning champions Canterbury in the first of two premiership semifinals.

Mako Men & Women Player Awards

The Mako Women team awards were presented to the following:
Mako Woman - Jessica Foster-Lawrence; Iron Woman (Defender) - Crystal Mayes; Team Woman - Anna Bradley; Rookie of the Year - Ann Bradley.

The Mako Men awards went to:
Player of the Year - Will Jordan; Mako Man - Ethan Blackadder; Gallantry (Defender) - Ethan Blackadder; Rookie of the Year - Ray Niuia.

Mako seal home semi-final with win over Hawkes Bay

Tasman Mako 29 (Pari Pari Parkinson, Tim O'Malley, Mitch Hunt, Jack Grooby tries, Hunt 3 cons, 1 pen) Hawke’s Bay Magpies 0. HT: 10-0.

Mako team to play Hawkes Bay named

Tasman: 1 Wyatt Crockett (captain), 2 Andrew Makalio, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 4 Pari Pari Parkinson, 5 Alex Ainley, 6 Ethan Blackadder, 7 Jed Brown, 8 Mike Curry; 9 Finlay Christie, 10 Mitchell Hunt, 11 11 Tima Faingaanuku, 12 Tim O’Malley, 13 Solomon Alaimalo, 14 Tomas Aoake, 15 Will Jordan. Substitutes: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Ryan Coxon, 18 Isaac Salmon, 19 John Akauolo-Laula, 20 Braden Stewart, 21 Jack Grooby, 22 Rupena Parkinson, 23 Leicester Faingaanuku.

Tasman claim bonus point win in Dunedin

Tasman 47 (Mitch Hunt, David Havili, Andrew Makalio, Will Jordan 3, Tima Faingaanuku tries, Hunt 6 con) v Otago 21 (Matt Faddes, Sio Tompkinson, Slade McDowall tries, Tompkinson 3 con). HT 28-0.

Mako women outclassed by Otago in season finale

Tasman 7 (Anna Bradley try, Hayley Hutana con) v Otago 48 (Isla Pringle, Kilistina Moata’ane, Rosie Kelly, Tegan Hollows, Greer Muir 2, Cheyenne Cunningham, Sammy Wong tries, Kelly 4 con) . HT 0 -33.